Fr-kennedy-staff-member
Rev. Fr. Kennedy Perera

The Rector of STIC

L.Th, B.Ph(Rome)

B.Th(Rome)

B.Ed(Rome)

M.Ed(SL)

Sr. Nalini
Rev. Sr. Nalini Fernando

Primary Principal

Post Graduate Diploma in Education

BA

Administrative Staff
Jeniffer
Ms. Jeniffer Rajaratnam

Administrative Officer

Diploma in Advanced English for Administration and Academic Purpose
CIMA – Certificate in Business Accounting
CIMA – Diploma in Management Accounting
CIMA – Advanced Diploma in Management Accounting (Reading)

Charith
Mr. Charith Srimal Fernando

Secretary to Admin

B.Ph (Rome)
B.Th -  3rd Year
Diploma in Computer Literacy
TKT (CLIL)

Arosha [1]
Mrs. Arosha Hansani De Silva

Secretary – Admin

B. A in Educational Psychology

Dip. in Early Childhood Education

Academic Staff
Tyronne
Mr. Tyronne Wickramasekara

Academic Coordinator

B.Ph (Rome)
Professional Master Bachelor Degree
Marketing Diploma
Computer Science

Priyantha
Mr. Priyantha Perera

Examination Officer

M.Sc
BCS(PGD)-UK
ACS
Online Tutor / Mentor Program – OUSL / DEMP
ASAP – Programmer

Deleka
Miss. Shayani Dileka

Asst. Academic Coordinator

Certificate in Secretarial Studies

Rochelle Nadeesha
Miss Rochelle Vanderwall

Asst. Academic Coordinator Cum Teacher

B.A in Exercise Science with Cum Laude (USA)
Diploma in Primary Teacher Training
Diploma in Child Psychology (Reading)

Tutorial Staff
Dilrukshi
Mrs. Dilrukshi Perera

Streaming Head (Aesthetic – English) Sectional Head (F III – F V) Teacher - (FV)

DETE 1, 2 University of Colombo
TKT
Diploma in Child Psychology
Chartered Institute of Management Accounting
Cambridge Presenter
British Council Service Provider

Arthika
Miss Arthika Rajkumar

Streaming Head (Science) Teacher - F IV – A

B.Sc in Biotechnology and Biochemistry

Certificate in Bioinformatics

Menaka
Mr. Menaka Silva

Teacher - F IV – B

B.Sc. in Physical Science

Ann
Miss Ann Lakmini Fernando

Teacher - F IV - C

M.Sc. (Hons) In Information Systems Management

B.Sc. (Hons) in Information Technology

Nathali
Miss Nathali S. Saparamadu

Teacher - F III – A

B.Sc. in Chemistry

Sashya
Miss Sashya Warnakulasuriya

Streaming Head (Commerce / Accounts) Teacher - F III – B

BBA (Hons) - SLIIT

PCGD - Program in Career Guidance ang Development

FCHRM

CCHRM - IPM

TKT

MBA (Reading)

Nathasha
Mrs. Natasha Samarasinghe

Teacher - F III – C

French A/L Course
French Intermediate
DELF A1 & A2 Exams
TKT
DELF B1 (Reading)

Thiyaga
Ms. Thiyaga Pieris

Streaming Head (Aesthetic – English) Teacher- F II – A

TKT, Diploma in Early Childhood Education

Diploma In Childcare Management

Diploma in Human Resource Management and Organizational Behavior - American College

Diploma in Administrative and Professional Secretaries Certificate in English for Careers

B.A. (Reading)

Janaki
Miss Janaki Dasanayake

Head Mistress (FI & F II) Teacher - F II – B

B.Sc. (Chemistry)

Certificate in English Language for Teachers

Diploma - Computer Science

Nimanthi
Miss Nimanthi Hettiarachchi

Sectional Head (F II) Teacher - F II – C

Diploma in Catholic Teacher Education and Teacher Training

Sewwandi
Miss Sewwandi Wijesekara

Teacher - F II – D

French Intermediate Course

French A1 B1 and B2 (Reading)

International Course in English

B.A. (Undergraduate)

Tiyasha
Miss Tiyasha Perera

Teacher - F I – A

BA

MA (Reading)

Ayesha
Miss Ayesha Perera

Teacher - F I – B

B.Sc in Business Administration

Diploma In Computer Studies

Certificate course in English

Jayani Anshiya
Mrs. Jayani Anshiya Thalwattage

Teacher - F I – C

B. Sc.(Hons) in Business Management

Advanced Diploma in Business Management (ADBM)

Diploma in ICT at IDM

01
Rev.Sr. Vasanthy Gnanapragasam

Sectional Head (FI) Teacher - F I - D

Diploma in E.C. and Primary Education

Diploma in Teacher Training

Diploma in Religious Studies

Diploma in Pre-School education

Diploma in English Medium Teacher Development

Bachelor of Education (Reading)

Shereen
Mrs. Shereen Fernando

Teacher - P5 – A

B.A.

Dip. in English (Aquinas College)

Dip. - Teacher training

Dip. - Computer studies

Kala
Mrs. Kala Mary Cruze

Teacher - P5 – C

Trained Teacher (Teachers’ Training College, Peradeniya)

CEMTD

Diploma in English – University of Colombo

Sanjeewa
Mr. Sanjeewa Perera

Teacher - P4 – A

B. Ph (Rome)

B. A in Religious Studies (Reading)

Shalani Andrea
Miss Shalini Andrea

Sectional Head (P4) Teacher - P4 – B

Dip. in Early Childhood Education

Dip. in English

B.A (Reading)

Minolee
Miss Minolee Wanniarachchi

Head Mistress (P4 & P5) Teacher P4 – C

B.Sc. (Agriculture Special)

Certificate Course In Computer Studies

Diploma In Quality Management Course on Post Harvest Technology

Diploma In English

03
Rev. Sr. Rita Kumarasinghe

Teacher - P4 – D

B. A. (Undergraduate)

Teacher Training Certificate

Diploma in Pastoral Counseling and Religion (India, Pune)

Qualified in Pre-School Education

Qualified in English for Communication

Chathurangi
Mrs. Chathurangi Fernando

Sectional Head (P3) Teacher P3 – A

Diploma - Computerized Accounting
CIMA – Certificate in Business Accounting

Certificate in Tourism and Hotel Operations - OUSL

AAT

TKT

Shakila
Mrs. Shakila Perera

Teacher - P3 – B

B. Sc. in Science

Diploma in English at Aquinas

Lalindra
Mrs. Lalindra Kuruculasuriya

Teacher - P3 – C

Primary Trained Teacher - (Training College, Bolawalana)

Ayeshi [1]
Mrs Ayeshi Nilandika Silva

Teacher - P3 – D

Dip. in Preschool

Dip. in Child Psychology

Dip. in Montessori

TKT,

IWMS

B.A. in English (Reading)

Chrishanthi
Mrs. Chrishanthi Perera

Sectional Head (P2) Teacher - P2 – A

National Diploma in Teaching

AAT 1,2,3

Sonali
Miss Sonali Perera

Teacher - P2 – B

Dip in English. (Aquinas College)

Java course at University of Colombo

Higher National Dip. In English at SLIATI

Himali
Mrs. Himali Gunaratne

Head Mistress (P1/ P2/ P3) Teacher - P2 – C

ECDL ACS (Australian Computer Society)

Dip. in Computer Studies

Dip. in English

Sena
Mrs. Senani Silva

Teacher - P2 - D

BBM

English Language (BC)

Trinity College Music (Grade VII)

Western Music (IWMS – Level – 7)

Speech & Drama Examinations (Wendy Whatmore)

Isuri
Mrs. Isuri Fernando

Sectional Head (P1) Teacher P1 – A

Diploma in English - Mirror English Academy

Diploma in English

Dip. In English for Teachers -Colombo University (Reading)

Dulika
Mrs. Dulika Gunarathna

Teacher P1 – B

CIMA I BBP (Indira Ghandi Open University)

Language Course – British Council

Dip. In computer studies

B.A. (English) (Reading)

Tharushi
Miss Tharushi Warnakulasuriya

Teacher - P1 – C

BIT -(Reading)

Trinity guildhall practical and theory examinations

ABRSM practical and theory ( Grade 6 )

Rani
Rev. Sr. Swarnarani Villavarayen

Teacher - P1 – D

B.A.

Diploma in Pre-School Education

Sister Formation

Shalani
Miss Shalini Costa

Head Mistress (LKG /UKG) Teacher - UKG - A

Diploma in Pre-Primary Teacher-training

Diploma in Computer Studies IBSL

Diploma in Catholic Education & Teacher Training

TKT, Diploma in English for Teachers (OUSL) (Reading)

Ruhani
Mrs. Ruhani Linghanathan

Teacher - UKG - B

Kindergarten Teacher / Coordinator - Emirates English Speaking School, UAE

Kindergarten Teacher - Zakher Private School, UAE

Iresha
Miss Iresha Nuwanthi

Sectional Head (UKG) Teacher - UKG - C

Diploma in Primary School Teaching

National Certificate in Computer Applications

Certificate Course in Spoken English

B.A. (Reading)

Melani
Mrs. Melani Gunasekara

Teacher - UKG - D

Diploma in Early Childhood For Teachers

Advanced Diploma In ICT

Piumi
Miss Piumi Perera

Teacher - LKG - A

Advanced Certificate in English

Diploma in Teacher Training (AMI Method) (JMC)

Diploma in English for Teachers of English - 2nd year in Colombo University

Roshanie
Mrs. Roshini Mendis

Sectional Head (LKG) Teacher - LKG - B

Nursery Teaching (Kenya)

Diploma in Pre School

TKT

Dip. In IT

Rukshini
Mrs. Rukshini Fernando

Teacher - LKG - C

Bharatha Natyam – Visharadha

CEFR – Level 1 & 2

National Dancing Preliminary & Intermediate

Deanna
Mrs. Deanna Theresa Anthony

Sectional Head (NUR) Teacher - NUR - A

Diploma - Childcare and Teaching Skills (AMI)

Rochelle
Miss Rochelle De Zilva

Teacher - NUR - B

Diploma in AMI (St. Bridget)

First Aid (Red Cross)

Dinali
Miss Dinali Perera

Asst. Teacher - NUR - A

City and Guilds Teacher Training

Diploma General English Course – British Council

TKT

Ranuri
Mrs. Ranuri Wijewardana

Asst. Teacher - NUR - B

Diploma in Primary Education,

Preschool Diploma at St. George Teacher Training Institute,

Certificate in Child Psychology,

Certificate in Preschool dancing and Music

Dilmi
Miss Dilmi Perera

Asst. Teacher - NUR - B

National Diploma in Management (NIBM)

English Language course (P1) British Council

Rohanthi
Mrs. Rohanthi Rathnayaka

Teacher

B.A. (Undergraduate), LAMDA Gold (Verse & Prose)

LTCP , AVCM - T.D. Speech & Drama

LVCM - Speech & Drama, ATCL - Speech Drama

ALCM - Public Speaking - University of West London

LTCL - T.D Speech & Drama (Reading)

Aloka
Miss Aloka Silva

Teacher

Royal School of Music – Theory

IIMSD Music Theory

International Institute of Music, Speech and Drama (Honors)

ICASL

ABRSM Practical (Violin - Reading)

Sumali
Mrs. Sumali Liyanage

Teacher

Diploma - Counselling and Psychotherapy

Diploma - Preschool teacher training

B.A (Reading)

Malka
Miss Malka Fernando

Teacher

B.A in Visual And Performing Arts

Bharatha Natyam Visharad

Diploma in English

Samanthi
Mrs. Samanthi Wijesinghe

Streaming Head (Business Studies / Economic) - Teacher

B. Com. Special (Hons.)

Training course on Family Life and Counselling

Kavindi
Miss. Kavindi Perera

Teacher

Diploma in Marketing (SLIM)

International diploma in IT & e - commerce

Thilini
Mrs. Thilini Wickramarathna

Teacher

Teacher Training Diploma in English

B.A. in English (Reading)

Milinda
Mr. Milinda Peiris

Teacher

B.Ph (Rome)

B.Th (Rome)

B.A (Hons) in Leadership and Management

Advanced Diploma in HR Management

Advanced Diploma in Training and Development at SLITAD

Francis
Mr. Joseph Melvyn Francis

Teacher

B. Sc. in Business Management at NIBM / NSBM

Professional Development Teaching Course

Roshan
Mr. Roshan Anton

Teacher

Diploma in Gaining competence in chanting

Singing sacred songs in Latin

Certificate in French

Gloria
Miss Gloria Ronaly Betheleyon

Teacher

B.Sc in IT at General Sir Kotelawala Defence University,

Diploma in Software Engineering at Esoft,

Certificate in Computer Literacy and Studies

Methusela
Miss Thilanthi Methusela Kaluarachchi

Teacher

MBA,

Master of Speech pathology,

BN (AUS)

Rishani
Miss. Rishani Guneratne

Teacher

B.Sc. in Biological Science

Diploma in Quality Management (Reading)

Certificate course in Information Technology

Chalika
Mrs. Chalika Madhushani

Teacher

B.A. Languages

Computer Applications Course

Omila
Mr. Omila Naushan

Teacher

B.A in Fashion & Textile (Specialist)

Jayani Sovis
Miss. Jayani Sovis

Teacher

B.A. in English (Reading)

Diploma in Teaching English Language and Literature

IWMS (level 4 )

Diploma in Computer Studies

Sarah
Miss. Sarah Ayeshika

Teacher

B.A. in English (Reading)

Diploma in Speech &  Drama (Dip. LCM-TD)

Spoken English & Theory of Music (Grade 8)

Sports and Discipline
Janak
Mr. W. S. Janak

Head Master in-charge of PTI and Discipline

Sri Lanka Navy License holder for Physical Training & Instructor ,
National Youth Development Training Programme,
Training programme for Communication Development
License Holder for Scout Leader
Certificate course in Volleyball (Ministry of Education)
Kids Athletic Course

Melvin NW
2/Lt. Melvin Bulner (NCC)

Master in-charge of Sports and Cadet officer

Completed Cadetting Officer Course in SL NCC – Intake 37

Nishanthi
Mrs. Nishanthi

Swimming Instructor

Member of Sri-Lankan Air force Swimming and SLAF Band
Water Polo Championship1999, Interservice sports board swimming 1998,
Annual open two mile sea swimming 1999, Master swimming meet 1999
National Youth service council, Basic Instructor certificate for Swimming – Vocational Swimming Coaches Association

Sripali
Ms. Sripali

Asst. Swimming Instructor

Certificate in Coaches Skills Development - National Institute of Sports Science of the Ministry of Sports  Coaches Registration Certificate - Swimming  No CAP/SW/317 of 01/05/2014
Certificate in basic swimming course - Swimming Coaches Associations  (SL)
Certificate in Aqua Master Award – Swimming Coaches Association of (SL)
Certificate in International Age Group –  American Swimming Coaches Association
Certificate in Basic Swimming Course, Certificate in Aqua Master Award
Certificate in International Age Group, National Body for Life saving and Water safety active membership card holder (Reg. 426)

Luxman
Mr. Luxman Fernando

In Charge of Pool Maintenance and Swimming Instructor

Bronze Medallion Certificate – Life Saving Association (SL), Holding Life Support (1 & 3, Royal Life Saving (UK)
National Beach Life Guard Certification, National Pool Life Guard Certification
National Beach Pool Life Guard Certification, National Power Boat Certification
Ellis and Associates Life Guard License, National institute of sports science Level -01
Passed American coaches association (ASCA) Level – 1 & 2

Lakkika
Mr. Lakkhika Perera

Master in-charge Athletics

Member of the National Athletic team

Won 400m Hurdles in National Selections

Nashani
Mrs. Nashani Maduwanthi

Asst. in-charge Athletics

Diploma in Asian Junior Athletic Championship

IT Staff
Dilan
Mr. Dilan Alex

IT Manager

Diploma in Computer Studies
Web Designing & Programming
CCNA
Diploma in Computer Hardware and Networking Engineering - Reading

Shamel
Mr. Shamel Silva

IT Assistant

Diploma in Information Technology with E-Commerce

Milan
Mr. Milan Claude

IT Assistant

Finance Staff
Susith
Mr. Susithe Edward

Accountant

Rasika
Mrs. Rasika Edirisinghe

Asst. Accountant

Minor Staff
Duncan
Mr. Duncan Weerasinghe

Minor Staff Supervisor

Roopasinghe
Mr. R.A.D.J. S.K. Rupasinghe

Asst. Supervisor

Shiron
Mr. Shiron
Mahinda
Mr. Mahinda
Kumara
Mr. Kumara
Julion
Mr. Julian
Janaka
Mr. Janaka
Nimal
Mr. Nimal
Kumaranayaka
Mr. Kumaranayake
Silva
Mr. Silva
Chandani
Mrs. Chandani
Winishiya
Mrs. Winishiya
Lalani
Mrs. Lalani
Sirisoma
Mr. Sirisoma